Investing
🕒 9 min read
The Saronic Gulf, located just a short drive from Athens, is a region that has long been a favorite among property investors, both domestic and international. Known for its beautiful coastal landscapes, charming towns, and proximity to the capital, the Saronic Gulf has become a hotspot for real estate development. With an ever-growing demand for properties in the region, particularly in areas near the sea, understanding which locations offer the best potential for investment is crucial for anyone looking to capitalize on this booming market.
This article takes a closer look at the key regions within the Saronic Gulf that have experienced the most significant increases in property values over recent years. Using market data, trends, and forecasts, we’ll provide an in-depth analysis of the areas to watch for high returns on investment.
The Saronic Gulf is a natural wonder, with its islands and coastal villages becoming increasingly desirable for those seeking a peaceful escape close to Athens. Over the past decade, the region has seen steady growth in property prices, driven by several key factors:
Tourism Growth: The rise in tourism has played a significant role in increasing demand for vacation homes and rental properties. Tourists seeking to escape the busy city life have turned to the Saronic Gulf for short-term rentals, which in turn has driven up property values.
Infrastructure Development: New road networks and plans for further infrastructure development, such as the expansion of the Athens International Airport and the improvement of ferry services, have made the Saronic Gulf even more accessible.
The general trend has been one of steady price appreciation, with some areas seeing particularly sharp increases due to specific local developments. Let’s take a closer look at the areas showing the greatest growth.
Palaia Fokaia, located on the southeastern coast of the Saronic Gulf, has experienced a sharp rise in property values over the last five years. This area’s popularity has surged due to:
Increased demand for seaside properties: Palaia Fokaia’s picturesque coastline and proximity to the city center have made it a prime destination for both holiday homes and long-term investments.
New Real Estate Developments: Several luxury developments, including high-end villas and boutique apartment complexes, have contributed to the price increase.
Market Data:
In 2020, the average price per square meter in Palaia Fokaia was around €1,800.
By 2024, this figure had risen to €2,400, reflecting a growth of 33% in just four years.
Forecast: With ongoing development in both the real estate and infrastructure sectors, Palaia Fokaia is expected to continue its upward trend, with projected growth rates of 10-15% over the next five years.
Anavyssos has long been a favorite destination for affluent buyers seeking both summer homes and permanent residences. Its mix of lush green landscapes, beach access, and growing amenities has led to a steady rise in property values.
Market Data:
The average price for a three-bedroom house in Anavyssos in 2020 was €280,000.
As of 2024, this price has jumped to €350,000, representing a 25% increase.
Key Drivers:
Transportation: Improved road networks connecting Anavyssos to central Athens have made it a more desirable place for commuters.
New Infrastructure Projects: The construction of new marina facilities and leisure amenities has further boosted the area’s attractiveness.
Known for its exclusive beachfront properties and high-net-worth residents, Saronida has seen the most significant growth in property values among the areas of the Saronic Gulf.
Market Data:
In 2019, a luxury villa in Saronida would sell for around €2.5 million.
By 2023, the average price for similar properties had surged to €3.6 million, marking an increase of 44%.
Future Outlook:
Saronida’s appeal to international buyers, particularly from Europe and the Middle East, is expected to maintain its upward trajectory, with an additional growth rate of 15-20% over the next five years.
Lagonissi, one of the most coveted areas in the Saronic Gulf, has seen remarkable growth in recent years. The combination of natural beauty, luxury homes, and proximity to Athens makes it a top choice for high-net-worth individuals looking for a second home or vacation property.
Market Data:
In 2020, the average price per square meter in Lagonissi was €2,100.
By 2024, this had increased to €2,800, reflecting a 33% increase.
Key Drivers:
High-End Developments: Several luxury resorts and private villas have been built in recent years, attracting both local and international investors.
Tourism Influence: Lagonissi’s popularity among tourists has also played a role in pushing property values higher, with an increasing demand for vacation rentals and short-term lets.